Privacy Policy

General
WeWriteStuff respects the privacy of every individual who visits the site or responds to our interactive advertisements. This Privacy Policy outlines the information WeWriteStuff will collect and how we will use that information. This Policy will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit WeWriteStuff or respond to our advertisements.

Personally Identifiable Information
WeWriteStuff will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, or email address) unless you provide it to us voluntarily.
If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted this information and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us at the site. We will use reasonable efforts to delete your information from our existing files.

When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise: we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services; we may use that information to contact you; to protect our rights or property and we may provide that information to third parties.

Children
WeWriteStuff has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (that is, name, address, telephone number, or email address) from individuals under thirteen (13) years of age. Where appropriate, WeWriteStuff will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on our site or advertisements. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the email address or phone number listed at the bottom of this statement if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child’s information from our existing files.

Non Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically
In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the site from which you linked to our site or advertisement.

Information We May Place Automatically On Your Computer’s Hard Drive
When you view one of our sites or advertisements, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file and will help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a site or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

The following sections (in italics) detail how the site content management system (WordPress) manages your data…

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Who we share your data with
If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Who to Contact
If you have submitted personally identifiable information through this Site or interactive advertisement, and would like that information deleted from our records, please send an email with your details and a contact number to us using the address email@wewritestuff.com.au or telephone 0493 078149 (if calling from outside Australia +61 493078149). We will use reasonable efforts to delete this information from our existing files.

Basis of Privacy Policy Principles
The privacy principles of this Policy are based on respect for international standards of privacy protection, such as the Information Privacy Principles set out in section 14 of the Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1998 and the Australian Privacy Charter.

Security of Information
WeWriteStuff takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of “cookie” and personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, WeWriteStuff strives to protect such information, although WeWriteStuff cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our systems.

Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Policy
You acknowledge and accept that your use of the site indicates your acceptance of the Privacy Policy. This is the current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy for the site published on the site to date. WeWriteStuff may at any time vary the Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Privacy Policy on the site. You accept that by doing this, WeWriteStuff has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.